searchsalebasketpricetagsgiftmobileBack Arrowfilter_list

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is one or our main priorities and we take serious measures to safeguard it. This guide will give you a clear understanding of what personal data we collect about you when you interact with our app or web services, what we do with it and the steps we take to protect it.


Who are we


We are SaleTag, a sole trading company in the UK. We are the controller of your data and are responsible for protecting it. All references in this policy to “we”, “us”, or “our” refer to SaleTag or sites owned by SaleTag.


The information we collect


Depending upon the device you are using and the services you are interacting with, we may collect and store the following information:


  • Email address
  • Full name
  • Profile picture
  • IP Address
  • Location Information
  • Information about your computer or mobile device
  • Browser you used


How we collect personal data


We obtain personal data when you interact or engage with our services. If you register to become a member of SaleTag, we will store your email and password. If you decide to register using social medias such as, facebook, twitter, instagram etc, you will be given option to choose what information you want to share with us. We usually require your publicly available information such as your email address, full name and profile picture.


We log your IP address with every request. We use it to check if you are a genuine and legitimate user and not bot, spammer or a past abuser of our site. This ensures smooth operations of our services and faster processing of your requests.


How we use your data


We use your personal data for legitimate site uses only. We keep it to bare minimum, only collect what’s needed for our services to function properly. We use your personal information to perform the following tasks:


  • authenticate you
  • identify your browser and device to serve content suitable for the device.
  • to determine what offers, information are relevant to you
  • to recognise you when you when you return to our site or app
  • generate statistics about our user size and their usage patterns
  • analyze user actions to generate aggregate reports.
  • identify trends, popular products and offers
  • understand how users interact with our website and app
  • communicate with you
  • detect and prevent potential fraud, unauthorized access or illegal activities
  • notify you about changes to our services


Disclosure of personal data


We may share your personal data with the following third parties for the reasons set out below:


  • Affiliate networks to track sales originating from our websites or app.
  • Mail service provider to send and receive mail from you
  • Google Analytics to analyse how users interact with our services
  • Third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information
  • Law enforcement and governmental agencies in response to a verified request
  • Other websites or app owned by SaleTag


Personal data transfer outside EEA


Some of the third parties that we share your data with are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). As a result, some of your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a place outside the EEA jurisdiction. But you can rest assured that before we share data with third parties we make sure that they protect your data in the exact same way they would require to protect if they were based within the EEA.


Data security


Protect of your personal data is a one of our top priorities. We have put in place industry standard security measures to prevent accidental data loss and unauthorized access.


Your rights


You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your personal data we hold about you.
  • Request us to rectify any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you.
  • Request us to completely erase all information we hold about you.
  • Restrict us from processing your data if you believe it is being used inappropriately.
  • Ask us to transfer your data to a third party.


Cookies


To learn about cookies and how we use it on our site, please visit this link: https://www.saletag.co.uk/cookies


Contact and complaints


You have the right to complain at any time to us or to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). We would however, appreciate it greatly if you gave us the chance to resolve your concerns before your approach the ICO.


For questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy please use our contact form here.


Notice of changes


Whenever we make any changes to our privacy policy you will find it posted on this page. You can obtain a prior version of this policy by contacting us using the contact form link posted above.